High quality full-text consumer health information. Available in Spanish.
Includes the online version of the Merck Manual of Medical Information - Home Edition.
EBSCO databases provide access to full text articles and allow the user to translate articles into Spanish, French or German.
Text4baby is a FREE services that provides text messages with health information to pregnant women and new moms from pregnancy through a baby's first year. To sign up for the service by texting "BABY" or "BEBE" to 511411.
Here are some tools to help you with your health and wellness.
The National Library of Medicine provides health information for both consumers and healthcare professionals through the MedLine and PubMed databases.
MedLine Plus is the patient/consumer health related site where users can find drug, disease, and research information. It links to medical dictionaries, clinical trials, physicians directories, hospitals and other resources.
The Centers for Disease Control site contains links to state health departments, a searchable database of full text articles, and consumer-related sections like Health Topics A - Z and Traveler's Health (cruise ship inspection scores, vaccination recommendations, disease outbreaks worldwide, etc.)
Developed by the US Department of Health and Human Services, Healthfinder is a free guide to reliable consumer health and human services information. This site can lead you to selected online publications, databases, clearinghouses, web sites, support and self-help groups, as well as government agencies and not-for-profit organizations.
Developed by the National Women's Health Information Center , Women's Health is a free guide to to health issues for women.
West Virginia Library Commission
1900 Kanawha Blvd East | Culture Center, Bldg. 9 | Charleston, WV 25305
In-State Toll Free : (800) 642-9021 | (304) 558-2041
WV.gov